FILE 3.5: Difference between revisions
From VistApedia
Jump to navigationJump to search
DavidWhitten (talk | contribs) No edit summary |
DavidWhitten (talk | contribs) No edit summary |
||
| (8 intermediate revisions by 2 users not shown) | |||
| Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
The DEVICE File (#3.5) is stored in the global root of ^%ZIS(1, | The DEVICE File (#3.5) is stored in the global root of ^%ZIS(1, | ||
and each entry corresponds to a name for I/O (Input and Output) in the VistA system. Generally speaking characters are sent to and received from an I/O device in most computer systems as a normal part of interaction with a user. | and each entry corresponds to a name for I/O (Input and Output) in the VistA system. Generally speaking characters are sent to and received from an I/O device in most computer systems as a normal part of interaction with a user. | ||
The devices in VistA are segmented by the TYPE Field which has the following values: | |||
{| border=2 | {| border=2 | ||
|- | |||
| '''INTERNAL ABBREVIATION''' | |||
| '''EXTERNAL VALUE''' | |||
| '''Intended use''' | |||
|- | |- | ||
| TRM | | TRM | ||
| | |TERMINAL | ||
| hard connected terminals such as consoles | |||
|- | |- | ||
| OTH | | OTH | ||
| | |OTHER | ||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
| MT | | MT | ||
| | |MAGTAPE | ||
| sequential magnetic tape | |||
|- | |- | ||
| SDP | | SDP | ||
| | |SDP | ||
| unused- was Sequential Disk Processing - MUMPS-as-OS disk storage | |||
|- | |- | ||
| SPL | | SPL | ||
| | |SPOOL | ||
| unused - was in-MUMPS disk/printer spooling | |||
|- | |- | ||
| BAR | | BAR | ||
| | |BARCODE READER | ||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
| HFS | | HFS | ||
| | |HOST FILE SERVER | ||
| commonly used - [[File~|file]]system storage, print spooling, etc. | |||
|- | |- | ||
| VTRM | | VTRM | ||
| | |VIRTUAL TERMINAL | ||
| soft connect terminals over the network | |||
|- | |- | ||
| HG | | HG | ||
| | |HUNT GROUP | ||
| providing for banks of "alike" devices | |||
|- | |- | ||
| RES | | RES | ||
| | |RESOURCES | ||
| synchronization and limiting background processes | |||
|- | |- | ||
| CHAN | | CHAN | ||
| | |NETWORK CHANNEL | ||
| devices attached with TCP/IP addresses and ports | |||
|- | |- | ||
| IMPC | | IMPC | ||
| | |IMAGING WORK STATION | ||
|} | |} | ||
Latest revision as of 18:50, 28 April 2015
The DEVICE File (#3.5) is stored in the global root of ^%ZIS(1, and each entry corresponds to a name for I/O (Input and Output) in the VistA system. Generally speaking characters are sent to and received from an I/O device in most computer systems as a normal part of interaction with a user.
The devices in VistA are segmented by the TYPE Field which has the following values:
| INTERNAL ABBREVIATION | EXTERNAL VALUE | Intended use |
| TRM | TERMINAL | hard connected terminals such as consoles |
| OTH | OTHER | |
| MT | MAGTAPE | sequential magnetic tape |
| SDP | SDP | unused- was Sequential Disk Processing - MUMPS-as-OS disk storage |
| SPL | SPOOL | unused - was in-MUMPS disk/printer spooling |
| BAR | BARCODE READER | |
| HFS | HOST FILE SERVER | commonly used - filesystem storage, print spooling, etc. |
| VTRM | VIRTUAL TERMINAL | soft connect terminals over the network |
| HG | HUNT GROUP | providing for banks of "alike" devices |
| RES | RESOURCES | synchronization and limiting background processes |
| CHAN | NETWORK CHANNEL | devices attached with TCP/IP addresses and ports |
| IMPC | IMAGING WORK STATION |