HL7 Messages: Difference between revisions
From VistApedia
Jump to navigationJump to search
DavidWhitten (talk | contribs) No edit summary |
DavidWhitten (talk | contribs) No edit summary |
||
| Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
[[Health Language 7]] is a protocol for sending information between health computing systems. | [[Health Language 7]] is a protocol for sending information between health computing systems. | ||
HL7 messages are sent as text through a TCP/IP connection. Each Message consists of several lines, | |||
each of which start with a three letter name. | |||
VistA has several HL7 files that specify how messages are transmitted and received: | |||
{| border=1 | |||
! File Number | |||
! File Name | |||
! Description | |||
|- | |||
|771 | |||
| HL7 APPLICATION PARAMETER | |||
|- | |||
|771.1 | |||
| HL7 FIELD | |||
|- | |||
|771.2 | |||
| HL7 MESSAGE TYPE | |||
|- | |||
|771.3 | |||
| HL7 SEGMENT TYPE | |||
|- | |||
|771.4 | |||
| HL7 DATA TYPE | |||
|- | |||
|771.5 | |||
| HL7 VERSION | |||
|- | |||
|771.6 | |||
| HL7 MESSAGE STATUS | |||
|- | |||
|771.7 | |||
| HL7 ERROR MESSAGE | |||
|- | |||
|771.8 | |||
| HL7 STANDARD | |||
|- | |||
|771.9 | |||
| HL7 DEGREE | |||
|- | |||
|772 | |||
| HL7 MESSAGE TEXT | |||
|- | |||
|773 | |||
| HL7 MESSAGE ADMINISTRATION | |||
|- | |||
|776 | |||
| HL7 MONITOR JOB | |||
|- | |||
|776.1 | |||
| HL7 MONITOR | |||
|- | |||
|776.2 | |||
| HL7 MONITOR MASTER JOB | |||
|- | |||
|776.3 | |||
| HL7 MONITOR EVENT TYPE | |||
|- | |||
|776.4 | |||
| HL7 MONITOR EVENT | |||
|- | |||
|776.5 | |||
| HL7 MONITOR EVENTS PROFILE | |||
|- | |||
|776.999 | |||
| HL7 MONITOR PARAMETERS | |||
|- | |||
|777 | |||
| HLO MESSAGE BODY | |||
|- | |||
|778 | |||
| HLO MESSAGES | |||
|- | |||
|779.001 | |||
| HL7 EVENT TYPE CODE | |||
|- | |||
|779.002 | |||
| HL7 ACKNOWLEDGEMENT CODE | |||
|- | |||
|779.003 | |||
| HL7 ACCEPT/APPLICATION ACK CONDITION | |||
|- | |||
|779.005 | |||
| HL7 MESSAGE STRUCTURE CODE | |||
|- | |||
|779.1 | |||
| HLO SYSTEM PARAMETERS | |||
|- | |||
|779.11 | |||
| HLO ERROR SCREENS | |||
|- | |||
|779.2 | |||
| HLO APPLICATION REGISTRY | |||
|- | |||
|779.3 | |||
| HLO PROCESS REGISTRY | |||
|- | |||
|779.4 | |||
| HLO SUBSCRIPTION REGISTRY | |||
|- | |||
|779.5 | |||
| HLO SEGMENT DEFINITIONS | |||
|- | |||
|779.9 | |||
| HLO PRIORITY QUEUES | |||
|- | |||
| 869.1 | |||
|HL LOWER LEVEL PROTOCOL TYPE | |||
|- | |||
| 869.2 | |||
|HL LOWER LEVEL PROTOCOL PARAMETER | |||
|- | |||
| 869.3 | |||
|HL COMMUNICATION SERVER PARAMETERS | |||
|- | |||
| 870 | |||
|HL LOGICAL LINK | |||
|} | |||
Revision as of 22:16, 21 June 2018
Health Language 7 is a protocol for sending information between health computing systems. HL7 messages are sent as text through a TCP/IP connection. Each Message consists of several lines, each of which start with a three letter name.
VistA has several HL7 files that specify how messages are transmitted and received:
| File Number | File Name | Description |
|---|---|---|
| 771 | HL7 APPLICATION PARAMETER | |
| 771.1 | HL7 FIELD | |
| 771.2 | HL7 MESSAGE TYPE | |
| 771.3 | HL7 SEGMENT TYPE | |
| 771.4 | HL7 DATA TYPE | |
| 771.5 | HL7 VERSION | |
| 771.6 | HL7 MESSAGE STATUS | |
| 771.7 | HL7 ERROR MESSAGE | |
| 771.8 | HL7 STANDARD | |
| 771.9 | HL7 DEGREE | |
| 772 | HL7 MESSAGE TEXT | |
| 773 | HL7 MESSAGE ADMINISTRATION | |
| 776 | HL7 MONITOR JOB | |
| 776.1 | HL7 MONITOR | |
| 776.2 | HL7 MONITOR MASTER JOB | |
| 776.3 | HL7 MONITOR EVENT TYPE | |
| 776.4 | HL7 MONITOR EVENT | |
| 776.5 | HL7 MONITOR EVENTS PROFILE | |
| 776.999 | HL7 MONITOR PARAMETERS | |
| 777 | HLO MESSAGE BODY | |
| 778 | HLO MESSAGES | |
| 779.001 | HL7 EVENT TYPE CODE | |
| 779.002 | HL7 ACKNOWLEDGEMENT CODE | |
| 779.003 | HL7 ACCEPT/APPLICATION ACK CONDITION | |
| 779.005 | HL7 MESSAGE STRUCTURE CODE | |
| 779.1 | HLO SYSTEM PARAMETERS | |
| 779.11 | HLO ERROR SCREENS | |
| 779.2 | HLO APPLICATION REGISTRY | |
| 779.3 | HLO PROCESS REGISTRY | |
| 779.4 | HLO SUBSCRIPTION REGISTRY | |
| 779.5 | HLO SEGMENT DEFINITIONS | |
| 779.9 | HLO PRIORITY QUEUES | |
| 869.1 | HL LOWER LEVEL PROTOCOL TYPE | |
| 869.2 | HL LOWER LEVEL PROTOCOL PARAMETER | |
| 869.3 | HL COMMUNICATION SERVER PARAMETERS | |
| 870 | HL LOGICAL LINK |