CPRS Installation: Difference between revisions
DavidWhitten (talk | contribs) No edit summary |
DavidWhitten (talk | contribs) No edit summary |
||
| Line 6: | Line 6: | ||
This will list links for the various CPRS versions. | This will list links for the various CPRS versions. | ||
version 1.0.27.77 | {| class="grey" border="1" cellpadding="2" | ||
|+ CPRS Versions | |||
|- | |||
! Version Number | |||
! Distribution File | |||
! Availability | |||
! Date | |||
|- | |||
| version 1.0.27.77 | |||
| OR_30_243.ZIP | |||
| (not available yet) | |||
| 09/2008 | |||
|- | |||
| version 1.0.26.69 | |||
| OR_30_270.zip | |||
| | |||
| (on VA ftp site) | |||
|- | |||
| version 1.0.26.69 | |||
| for WorldVistA EHR | |||
| on the Sourceforge WorldVistA EHR site | |||
| (dated June 2007) | |||
version 1.0. | |- | ||
version 1.0. | | version 1.0.26.68 | ||
version 1.0. | | OR_30_258.zip | ||
| | |||
| Note Below (NB):(dated July 17, 2006) | |||
|- | |||
| version 1.0.25.42 | |||
| OR_30_235.zip | |||
| | |||
| (dated July 09, 2005) <br>Note: Replace .25.40 with .25.42 for patient safety | |||
|- | |||
| version 1.0.25.40 | |||
| OR_30_231.zip | |||
| | |||
| (dated May 06, 2005) | |||
|- | |||
| version 1.0.25.28 | |||
| OR_30_195.zip | |||
| | |||
| (dated Feb 09, 2005) | |||
|- | |||
| version 1.0.24.27 | |||
| OR_30_224.ZIP | |||
| | |||
| (dated Sep 03, 2004) | |||
|- | |||
| version 1.0.24.26 | |||
| OR_30_190.ZIP | |||
| | |||
| (dated Aug 02, 2004) | |||
|- | |||
| version 1.0.23.15 | |||
| OR_30_187.ZIP | |||
| *Nancy and Sourceforge WorldVistA have this one. | |||
| (dated about 02/04) | |||
|- | |||
| version 1.0.22.16 | |||
| OR_30_206.ZIP | |||
|Nancy Anthracite has it. | |||
| (dated about 01/04) | |||
|- | |||
| version 1.0.20.21 | |||
| OR_30_148.ZIP | |||
|Nancy Anthracite has it. | |||
| (dated about 11/02) | |||
|- | |||
| version 1.0.20.21 | |||
| OR_30_148.ZIP | |||
|Nancy Anthracite has it. | |||
|(dated about 11/02) | |||
|- | |||
| version 1.0.19.7 | |||
| OR_30_132.ZIP | |||
| Nancy Anthracite has it. | |||
| (dated about 05/02) | |||
|- | |||
| version 1.0.18.2 | |||
| OR_30_125.ZIP | |||
| Nancy Anthracite has it. | |||
| (dated about 12/01) | |||
|- | |||
| colspan="2" | Row 3, Cols 1-2 | |||
| Row 3, Col 3 | |||
|} | |||
=== version change trick === | |||
NB: There is a trick to making version 1.0.26.68. It is done for you in CPRSDir.zip which can be found along with the instructions for creating it at: | NB: There is a trick to making version 1.0.26.68. It is done for you in CPRSDir.zip which can be found along with the instructions for creating it at: | ||
Revision as of 22:22, 16 September 2008
CPRS Versions
This will list links for the various CPRS versions.
| Version Number | Distribution File | Availability | Date |
|---|---|---|---|
| version 1.0.27.77 | OR_30_243.ZIP | (not available yet) | 09/2008 |
| version 1.0.26.69 | OR_30_270.zip | (on VA ftp site) | |
| version 1.0.26.69 | for WorldVistA EHR | on the Sourceforge WorldVistA EHR site | (dated June 2007) |
| version 1.0.26.68 | OR_30_258.zip | Note Below (NB):(dated July 17, 2006) | |
| version 1.0.25.42 | OR_30_235.zip | (dated July 09, 2005) Note: Replace .25.40 with .25.42 for patient safety | |
| version 1.0.25.40 | OR_30_231.zip | (dated May 06, 2005) | |
| version 1.0.25.28 | OR_30_195.zip | (dated Feb 09, 2005) | |
| version 1.0.24.27 | OR_30_224.ZIP | (dated Sep 03, 2004) | |
| version 1.0.24.26 | OR_30_190.ZIP | (dated Aug 02, 2004) | |
| version 1.0.23.15 | OR_30_187.ZIP | *Nancy and Sourceforge WorldVistA have this one. | (dated about 02/04) |
| version 1.0.22.16 | OR_30_206.ZIP | Nancy Anthracite has it. | (dated about 01/04) |
| version 1.0.20.21 | OR_30_148.ZIP | Nancy Anthracite has it. | (dated about 11/02) |
| version 1.0.20.21 | OR_30_148.ZIP | Nancy Anthracite has it. | (dated about 11/02) |
| version 1.0.19.7 | OR_30_132.ZIP | Nancy Anthracite has it. | (dated about 05/02) |
| version 1.0.18.2 | OR_30_125.ZIP | Nancy Anthracite has it. | (dated about 12/01) |
| Row 3, Cols 1-2 | Row 3, Col 3 | ||
version change trick
NB: There is a trick to making version 1.0.26.68. It is done for you in CPRSDir.zip which can be found along with the instructions for creating it at:
http://downloads.opensourcevista.net/VADemo9-26-06
To find out which version to use, look next to the option OR CPRS GUI Chart like this where 1.0.23.15 was needed:
D Q^DI VA FileMan 22.0 Select OPTION: 5 INQUIRE TO FILE ENTRIES OUTPUT FROM WHAT FILE: DEVICE// OPTION 1 OPTION (10126 entries) 2 OPTION SCHEDULING (116 entries) CHOOSE 1-2: 1 OPTION (10126 entries) Select OPTION NAME: OR CPRS GUI CHART CPRSChart version 1.0.23.15 ANOTHER ONE:
To use a particular version of CPRS, the server-side software code must match. The files are found at ftp.va.gov/vista/Software/Packages/Order Entry-Results Reporting - OR/ and the source code is in the "Programs" subdirectory of this directory
Thus:
ftp://ftp.va.gov/vista/Software/Packages/Order Entry-Results Reporting - OR/
The Delphi source code for each of these (e.g. OR_30_235_SRC.ZIP) will be found in the subdirectory ...Packages/Order Entry-Results Reporting - OR/Programs/
The wget(1) utility is capable of fetching the files from this server
AceFTP is a freeware FTP program that works, if needed http://software.visicommedia.com/en/productsfreeware/
(In the past this FTP site could not be reached with Mozilla/Firefox. That has been corrected.)