FILE 3.5: Difference between revisions
From VistApedia
Jump to navigationJump to search
DavidWhitten (talk | contribs) No edit summary |
DavidWhitten (talk | contribs) No edit summary |
||
| Line 3: | Line 3: | ||
{| border=1 | {| border=1 | ||
| TRM: TERMINAL; | |- TRM | ||
|- OTH:OTHER; | |: TERMINAL; | ||
| MT:MAGTAPE; | |- OTH | ||
| SDP:SDP; | |:OTHER; | ||
| SPL:SPOOL; | |- MT | ||
| BAR:BARCODE READER; | |:MAGTAPE; | ||
| HFS:HOST FILE SERVER; | |- SDP | ||
| VTRM:VIRTUAL TERMINAL; | |:SDP; | ||
| HG:HUNT GROUP; | |- SPL | ||
| RES:RESOURCES; | |:SPOOL; | ||
| CHAN:NETWORK CHANNEL; | |- BAR | ||
| IMPC:IMAGING WORK STATION | |:BARCODE READER; | ||
|- HFS | |||
|:HOST FILE SERVER; | |||
|- VTRM | |||
|:VIRTUAL TERMINAL; | |||
|- HG | |||
|:HUNT GROUP; | |||
|- RES | |||
|:RESOURCES; | |||
|- CHAN | |||
|:NETWORK CHANNEL; | |||
|- IMPC | |||
|:IMAGING WORK STATION | |||
|} | |} | ||
Revision as of 16:14, 23 June 2009
The DEVICE File (#3.5) is stored in the global root of ^%ZIS(1, and each entry corresponds to a name for I/O (Input and Output) in the VistA system. Generally speaking characters are sent to and received from an I/O device in most computer systems as a normal part of interaction with a user. The devices in VistA are segmented by the TYPE Field which has the following values:
| : TERMINAL; |
| :OTHER; |
| :MAGTAPE; |
| :SDP; |
| :SPOOL; |
| :BARCODE READER; |
| :HOST FILE SERVER; |
| :VIRTUAL TERMINAL; |
| :HUNT GROUP; |
| :RESOURCES; |
| :NETWORK CHANNEL; |
| :IMAGING WORK STATION |